NEWS
Wednesday January 6 2021
Serie A Week 16 predicted line-ups

Serie A Week 16 kicks off with Cagliari-Benevento and ends with Milan-Juventus tonight, here are the predicted line-ups.

Radja Nainggolan is set for his comeback with the Casteddu when the Sardinians host Benevento in the first match of Wednesday’s round of fixtures in Serie A.

Roma are still struggling with a long list of absentees but coach Paulo Fonseca will eventually be in the dugout, even if he didn't travel with the team to Crotone. The Portuguese coach arrives today and will be in place for the kick-off at 14.00 UK time.

Inter will replace Romelu Lukaku with Alexis Sanchez in the line-up against Sampdoria, whilst Juventus are forced to make changes due to COVID-19 when they face League leaders Milan in the late kick-off.

Predicted line-ups for Serie A Week 16

Cagliari-Benevento (11.30 UK time)

Cagliari (4-2-3-1): Cragno, Zappa, Ceppitelli, Walukiewicz, Tripaldelli; Nainggolan, Marin; Nandez, Joao Pedro, Sottil; Pavoletti

Benevento (4-3-2-1): Montipo; Tuia, Glik, Barba, Improta; Hetemaj, Schiattarella, Ionita; Insigne, Caprari, Lapadula

Atalanta-Parma (14.00 UK time)

Atalanta (3-4-1-2): Gollini; Toloi, Palomino, Djimsiti; Hateboer, De Roon, Freuler, Gosens; Pessina, Ilicic; Zapata

Parma (4-3-1-2): Sepe; Busi, Bruno Alves, Valenti, Gagliolo; Hernani, Brugman, Kurtic; Karamoh; Inglese, Brunetta

Bologna-Udinese (14.00 UK time)

Bologna (4-2-3-1): Da Costa; Tomiyasu, Paz, Danilo, Dijks; Schouten, Svanberg; Orsolini, Soriano, Vignato; Palacio

Udinese (3-5-2): Musso; Becao, Bonifazi, Samir; Stryger Larsen, De Paul, Arslan, Pereyra, Zeegelaar; Lasagna, Forestieri

Crotone-Roma (14.00 UK time)

Crotone (3-5-2): Cordaz; Magallan, Golemic, Luperto; Pereira, Molina, Zanellato Eduardo, Reca; Riviere, Messias

Roma (3-4-2-1): Pau Lopez; Mancini, Smalling, Kumbulla; Karsdorp, Cristante, Veretout, Bruno Peres; Pellegrini, Mkhitaryan; Mayoral

Lazio-Fiorentina (14.00 UK time)

Lazio (3-5-2): Strakosha; Luiz Felipe, Hoedt, Acerbi; Lazzari, Milinkovic, Escalante, Luis Alberto, Marusic; Pereira, Caicedo

Fiorentina (3-5-2): Dragowski; Milenkovic, Pezzella, Igor; Caceres, Amrabat, Pulgar, Castrovilli, Biraghi; Vlahovic, Ribery

Sampdoria-Inter (14.00 UK time)

Sampdoria (4-4-2): Audero; Bereszynski, Tonelli, Colley, Augello; Candreva, Thorsby, Silva, Jankto; Keita, Quagliarella

Inter (3-5-2): Handanovic; Skriniar, De Vrij, Bastoni; Hakimi, Barella, Brozovic, Gagliardini, Young; Sanchez, Lautaro

Sassuolo-Genoa (14.00 UK time)

Sassuolo (4-2-3-1): Consigli; Toljan, Chiriches, Ferrari, Rogerio; Lopez, Locatelli; Berardi, Djuricic, Boga; Caputo

Genoa (3-5-2): Perin; Masiello, Radovanovic, Criscito; Ghiglione, Lerager, Behrami, Zajc, Czyborra; Destro, Shomudorov

Torino-Verona (14.00 UK time)

Torino (3-5-2): Sirigu; Izzo, Lyanco, Bremer; Singo, Lukic, Rincon, Linetty, Rodriguez; Verdi, Belotti

Verona (3-4-2-1): Silvestri; Dawidowicz, Magnani, Ceccherini; Faraoni, Barak, Veloso, Dimarco; Tameze, Zaccagni; Kalinic

Napoli-Spezia (16.00 UK time)

Napoli (4-3-3): Ospina; Di Lorenzo, Manolas, Maksimovic, Mario Rui; Fabian, Bakayoko, Politano; Zielinski, Insigne, Lozano

Spezia (4-3-3): Provedel; Vignali, Terzi, Erlic, Marchizza; Maggiore, Deiola, Pobega; Gyasi, Nzola, Farias

Milan-Juventus (19.45 UK time)

Milan (4-2-3-1): Donnarumma; Calabria, Kjaer, Romagnoli, Hernandez; Krunic, Kessie; Castillejo, Calhanoglu, Rebic; Leao

Juventus (3-4-1-2): Szczesny; Demiral, De Ligt, Bonucci; Chiesa, McKennie, Bentancur, Danilo; Ramsey; Dybala, Ronaldo