NEWS
Wednesday March 3 2021
Probable Serie A line-ups

Alessio Romagnoli is expected to be back in Milan’s line-up against Udinese, while Franck Ribery could start for Fiorentina against Roma.

There are seven games in the Serie A program today, starting with Sassuolo-Napoli at 17.30 GMT.

The Azzurri beat Benevento 2-0 on Sunday and aim to reach a Champions League placement as they only sit three points behind fourth-placed Atalanta.

La Dea face Crotone at home with the visitors who will see their new coach Serse Cosmi's debut.

Roma travel to the Artemio Franchi to face Fiorentina. Franck Ribery is expected to return to the Viola line-up, while Pau Lopez is confirmed as the starting goalkeeper for Roma.

Milan host Udinese at the San Siro. The Friulani beat Fiorentina at home on Sunday and see former Milan star Gerard Deulofeu return to the squad list, even if the Spaniard is expected to start on the bench this evening.

Mattia Destro and Eldor Shomurodov could start upfront for Genoa in the Derby della Lanterna, while Claudio Ranieri will rely on Fabio Quagliarella and Keita Baldé.

Probable Serie A line-ups

Sassuolo-Napoli 17.30 GMT

Sassuolo: Consigli; Muldur, Marlon, Ferrari, Rogerio; Obiang, Locatelli; Berardi, Lopez, Djuricic; Caputo.


Napoli: Ospina; Di Lorenzo, Rrahmani, Maksimovic, Mario Rui; Fabian Ruiz, Bakayoko; Politano, Zielinski, Insigne; Mertens.

 

Atalanta-Crotone 19.45 GMT

Atalanta: Sportiello; Toloi, Romero, Djimsiti; Mahele, Freuler, Pessina, Gosens; Malinovskyi, Muriel, Pasalic. 

Crotone: Cordaz; Magallan, Marrone, Golemic; Pereira, Petriccione, Zanellato, Reca; Ounas, Messias; Di Carmine.

 

Benevento-Verona 19.45 GMT

Benevento: Montipò; Depaoli, Glik, Caldirola, Letizia; Hetemaj, Viola, Ionita; Insigne, Caprari; Gaich.

Verona: Silvestri; Dawidowicz, Gunter, Magnani; Faraoni, Tameze, Veloso, Lazovic; Barak, Zaccagni; Lasagna.

 

Cagliari-Bologna 19.45 GMT

Cagliari: Cragno; Ceppitelli, Godin, Rugani; Zappa, Nandez, Nainggolan, Marin, Tripaldelli; Joao Pedro, Pavoletti.

Bologna: Skorupski; De Silvestri, Antov, Soumaoro, Mbaye; Schouten, Dominguez; Orsolini, Soriano, Sansone; Barrow. 



Fiorentina-Roma 19.45 GMT

Fiorentina: Dragowski; Milenkovic, Pezzella, Quarta; Venuti, Amrabat, Pulgar, Castrovilli, Biraghi; Vlahovic, Ribery. 

Roma: Pau Lopez; Mancini, Cristante, Kumbulla; Karsdorp, Diawara, Veretout, Spinazzola; Pellegrini, Mkhitaryan; Mayoral. 

 

Genoa-Sampdoria 19.45 GMT

Genoa: Perin; Masiello, Radovanovic, Criscito; Zappacosta, Zajc, Badelj, Strootman, Czyborra; Destro, Shomurodov.

Sampdoria: Audero; Bereszynski, Yoshida, Colley, Augello; Candreva, Ekdal, A. Silva, Jankto; Keita, Quagliarella.


Milan-Udinese 19.45 GMT 

Milan: Donnarumma; Kalulu, Kjaer, Romagnoli, Hernandez; Tonali, Kessie; Castillejo, Brahim Diaz, Rebic; Leao. 

Udinese: Musso; Becao, Bonifazi, Nuytinck; Stryger Larsen, De Paul, Arslan, Pereyra, Zeegelaar; Nestorovski, Llorente.